Preaload Image

Privacy Policy

Student Privacy NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and Federal Privacy Act 1988

All personnel at ECA are governed by the Federal and NSW Privacy Acts as listed above. ECA recognises a student’s right to privacy. ECA’s Privacy Policy identifies how we handle information we learn about a client/student. Personal student files will only contain information pertinent to a student’s progress and attendance. ECA collects and stores student enrolment details and their attendance and progress reports. ECA is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of student’s personal information.

We are intent on ensuring the integrity, accuracy and currency of our student records including:

  1. ensuring that, except as required by law, information about a client/student is not disclosed to a third party without the written consent of the client.
  2. providing access by clients/ students to their personal records.

Students wishing to access their personal records should contact the Administrative Officer (see reception) who will arrange for them to view the documents. All staff, employees, trainers, advisors and agents of ECA are bound by the policies and procedures and must treat a client’s personal information with the strictest confidentiality.

  • Course results

The results achieved by clients/students attending ECAs courses are subject to retention, archiving and retrieval for a period of 30 years (in the case of its Registered Training Organisation – Zenith Business Academy) and 3 years for all other programs. ECA will also keep records of courses undertaken (including dates, topics, activities and assessments) and Statements of Attainment or Achievement issued.

  • Use of personal information

By enroling in our courses, the personal information of clients/students may be used by it to:

  1. Inform clients of professional training and related services offered by ECA or its affiliated organisations.
  2. Carry out reviews of our internal administrative operations including record keeping, risk management, accounting, archiving, systems development and testing, continuous review/continuous improvement activities and staff training.
  3. Develop and customise new training products and services.
  4. Develop and customise new training products and services.
  5. Undertake planning, research and statistical analysis.
  6. Comply with AQTF reporting and auditing requirement.s
  7. Comply with CRICOS reporting and auditing requirements including reporting to DIAC on attendance/participation in accordance with visa requirements.
  8. Comply with program contractual arrangements including, for example, Skills Migration Internship Programs.
  9. Give information about students including contact to a student’s legal guardian or to the courts or police if requested.